Three numbers set the shape of Singapore’s property market in 2027. About 15,000 HDB flats reach the end of their five-year Minimum Occupation Period, up from 13,500 this year and 8,000 in 2025, on the Government’s own count. Not a single executive condominium reaches its MOP between October 2025 and January 2028, so resale EC stock is frozen for two years. And 9,704 private homes and ECs are due to complete, 29% more than in 2026, before the pipeline peaks in 2028. Set those against a population that grew by 97,300 people in a year and adds roughly 23,000 households annually, and 2027 reads as a year of plentiful HDB supply, scarce resale ECs, a private launch backlog, and borrowing costs rising from a low base. Here is each piece with its source, and what it asks of you.

Sources: MND speech of 22 Jan 2026 (OrangeTee’s project-level count for 2027 is 18,939); EdgeProp project data and developer TOP records; URA Q2 2026 real estate statistics, Annex E-3.

15,000
HDB flats reaching the end of their MOP in 2027
MND’s count; 13,500 in 2026 and 19,500 in 2028
0
ECs reaching their MOP in 2027, or in 2026
Rivercove cleared in Oct 2025; Piermont Grand is next, in Jan 2028
9,704
private homes and ECs completing in 2027
Up 29% on 2026; 2028 is the peak at 11,204

What does 2027 look like in one table?

Most of 2027 is already written, in tender results, completion schedules and five-year clocks that started ticking in 2022. The table puts the supply, demand and cost figures side by side, with 2026 for scale. Everything that follows explains one row.

The 2027 scoreboard

Sources in the final column; full citations at the end of the article. Figures as at 9 October 2026.

Measure20262027Source
BTO flats launched19,600 plannedAt least about 15,700; HDB says it is likely to exceed its 55,000 targetHDB, MND
Of which shorter-wait flats, under 3 yearsOver 4,000About 4,000MND
HDB flats reaching MOP13,500 (OrangeTee: 13,484)15,000 (OrangeTee: 18,939)MND, OrangeTee
ECs reaching MOPNoneNoneProject TOP dates
New EC supply with a 5-year MOPFive sites awarded, about 1,970 unitsThe last launches under the old rulesHDB
Private homes and ECs completing7,4959,704URA
Private units launched by developersMND expected about 12,000; 4,727 by SeptemberThe 2026 shortfall rolls over; 33,963 unsold units in the pipelineMND, Huttons, URA
GLS Confirmed List supply9,320 units, over 50% above the 10-year average1H2027 list due in December 2026URA
3-month compounded SORAAbout 1.2% in October, from about 1% in Q2Maybank forecasts 1.6% at end-2026 and 1.85% at end-2027ST, BT
Population6.21 million, up 97,300 in a yearNext count in September 2027NPTD

The 2027 BTO figure is what the 55,000-flat target for 2025 to 2027 implies after 19,723 flats in 2025 and 19,600 planned for 2026. Minister Chee Hong Tat said in May that HDB is likely to exceed the target, and HDB said in June that it is prepared to offer more than 55,000 flats if necessary.

How much HDB supply arrives in 2027?

Two pipes, both wide open. The first is flats clearing their MOP. In January, National Development Minister Chee Hong Tat put the cohort at 13,500 flats in 2026, 15,000 in 2027 and 19,500 in 2028, against 8,000 in 2025. OrangeTee, counting project by project from HDB’s property information, gets 13,484, 18,939 and 21,393. We treat the Minister’s number as the floor and OrangeTee’s as the ceiling. Either way, 2027 adds more newly eligible resale flats than 2026 did, and 2028 adds more again.

The second pipe is new flats. HDB launched 19,723 BTO flats in 2025 and plans 19,600 in 2026, which leaves about 15,700 to reach the 55,000 promised for 2025 to 2027. Mr Chee said in May that HDB is likely to exceed that target, and HDB repeated in June that it is prepared to offer more than 55,000 flats if necessary. About 4,000 of the 2027 flats will carry waits under three years. Add the Sale of Balance Flats exercises, which supplied 10,252 units in 2025, and first-timers keep a steady choice of new flats through 2027.

Two bar charts: HDB flats reaching MOP by year, 8,000 in 2025, 13,500 in 2026, 15,000 in 2027 and 19,500 in 2028 on MND’s count with OrangeTee’s higher estimates outlined; and BTO flats launched by year, 23,200 in 2022 falling to 19,600 in 2026 and at least 15,700 in 2027
Left: flats clearing MOP each year, MND’s count (solid) and OrangeTee’s project-level estimate (outline). Right: BTO flats launched per year. The 2027 BTO bar is the minimum implied by the 55,000-flat target; HDB has said it is likely to exceed it.

Demand gets a push at the same time. The BTO income ceiling rose from $14,000 to $16,000 for HFE letters applied for from 24 August 2026, the singles ceiling from $7,000 to $8,000, and from the February 2027 sales exercise first-timer families receive an extra ballot chance for each citizen child aged 18 and below. The November 2026 exercise, about 7,960 flats in Bedok, Geylang, Sembawang, Tengah, Toa Payoh and Yishun, is the first under the new ceiling, and Mr Chee said in May that a 1,600-unit project beside Caldecott MRT in Toa Payoh West would be in it. We covered the ceiling change when it was announced.

What this does to prices is already visible. HDB’s resale price index fell 0.1% in the first quarter, 0.3% in the second and 0.2% in the third on the flash estimate, three straight quarterly declines, while volumes held up: 7,528 resale transactions in the third quarter, 5.2% more than a year earlier, and 24 flats sold above $1.5 million, 60% more than the quarter before. HDB also reports no significant rise in purchases by private owners since the 15-month wait-out period was removed on 28 July. Our read for 2027: the index moves within a band of about minus 2% to plus 1%, volumes rise with the MOP cohort, and the split we described in the supply-wave piece widens. The towns that carried the 2026 cohort, Punggol, Queenstown, Tampines and Toa Payoh, and whichever towns carry 2027’s, see the softest prices; scarce five-room and central flats keep setting records.

Why does no EC reach its MOP in 2027?

Because almost nothing was completed in 2021 and 2022. An EC can be resold five years after its Temporary Occupation Permit, and the launch calendar of 2018 and 2019 was thin. Rivercove Residences, 628 units in Sengkang, launched in 2018 and received TOP on 2 October 2020. Piermont Grand, 820 units in Punggol, launched in 2019 and received TOP on 3 January 2023. Nothing sits between them. Rivercove cleared its MOP on 2 October 2025; Piermont Grand clears on 3 January 2028. For all of 2026 and 2027 the resale EC market gets no new project at all, after 1,386 units became eligible in 2024.

Bar chart of EC units reaching the end of their MOP by year: 1,386 in 2024, 628 in 2025, none in 2026 and 2027, 1,316 in 2028, 2,157 in 2029 and 1,873 in 2030, with a note that no EC reaches MOP between 2 October 2025 and 3 January 2028
Units in executive condominiums reaching the end of their five-year MOP, counted from each project’s TOP date. Two straight years with nothing new, then the 2020 and 2021 launches arrive in 2028 and 2029.
When ECs can first be resold

Sources: EdgeProp project data for unit counts and completion years; TOP dates from developer announcements and resale listing records. MOP for these projects is five years from TOP; ECs on land tendered from 8 May 2026 carry a 10-year MOP.

ProjectUnitsTOPMOP ends
Rivercove Residences, Sengkang6282 Oct 20202 Oct 2025
Piermont Grand, Punggol8203 Jan 20233 Jan 2028
Parc Canberra, Sembawang496Sep 2023Sep 2028
Ola, Sengkang54829 Apr 202429 Apr 2029
Parc Greenwich, Sengkang4969 May 20249 May 2029
Provence Residence, Sembawang4133 Jun 20243 Jun 2029
Parc Central Residences, Tampines70018 Jul 202418 Jul 2029
Copen Grand, Tengah639Apr 2025Apr 2030
North Gaia, Yishun616Jul 2025Jul 2030
Tenet, Tampines618Sep 2025Sep 2030

Sing Holdings’ 2025 annual report confirms North Gaia’s July 2025 TOP; Tenet’s September 2025 TOP is from resale listing records, as EdgeProp’s project page still shows its original estimated completion year.

Three consequences follow. Owners at the ECs that cleared MOP in 2024 and 2025, Rivercove, Hundred Palms, iNz Residence and Northwave, hold the only fresh resale EC stock in Singapore until 2028, which is pricing power. Upgraders who want an EC in 2027 must buy new, and the new supply is the last under the old rules: five sites tendered before 8 May 2026, at Senja Close (about 295 units), Woodlands Drive 17 (about 420 and 560 units on two plots), Sembawang Road (about 265) and Miltonia Close (about 430), keep the five-year MOP and may still offer the Deferred Payment Scheme, and their launches are expected through 2027. After them come the 10-year-MOP projects, starting with Canberra Drive, where a record $825 psf ppr land bid in October points to launch prices near $1,900 psf. We compared the five old-rule plots here, and set out what the May rules change.

How big is the private pipeline in 2027?

Bigger than this year, and still below the peak. URA’s completion schedule puts 9,704 private homes and ECs at TOP in 2027, against 7,495 for 2026, which is 2,483 completed by June plus 5,012 due in the second half. 2028 is the top of the cycle at 11,204, and 2029 holds 10,188 including units not yet granted planning approval. The vacancy rate of completed private homes was already 6.4% at end-June, up from 6.2%, with rents up 0.7% in the second quarter. More keys in 2027 and 2028 is the main reason we expect rents to stall.

Stacked bar chart of private homes and ECs completing by year from URA: 7,495 in 2026, 9,704 in 2027, 11,204 in 2028 and 10,188 in 2029, with 2027 highlighted
URA’s pipeline by expected year of completion, as at end June 2026. 2027 completions rise 29% on 2026; 2028 is the peak year before the pipeline thins.

Launches are the other half, and 2026 fell short. In January MND expected developers to launch about 12,000 private units this year, including en-bloc and EC projects. Huttons counts 4,727 launched in the first nine months, 46.6% fewer than a year earlier, with the third quarter, at about 1,100 units, the smallest third quarter on record. The fourth quarter brings Thomson Reserve (1,268 units), Lucerne Grand (570) and The Serra (133), but the year will still finish well under 12,000. The difference does not vanish; it rolls into 2027. URA counts 15,810 unsold units with planning approval and another 18,153 without, 33,963 in all, of which about 32,000 could be released for sale within two years or so. The 2026 Confirmed List alone adds land for 9,320 units, more than 50% above the ten-year average.

What is already lined up for 2027

Launch timing is each developer’s decision; this is the pipeline with land already sold or on tender, not a launch schedule. Sources: URA, HDB, developer announcements and our GLS coverage.

Project or siteHomesStatus
One Chuan Grove, Lorong Chuan (Sing Holdings and Sunway)about 1,055Two adjacent GLS plots awarded on 17 July and 10 September 2025 for $1.33 billion; the developers plan one project and are marketing a 2027 launch
New Upper Changi Road GLS, Bedokabout 1,010Record $1,537 psf ppr land bid in 2026
Berlayar Drive GLS, Telok Blangahabout 415Sole bid at $1,515 psf ppr; about 745 more homes on the Kingsford plot beside it
Lorong Puntong GLS, Thomsonabout 140Seven bids, $1,612 psf ppr
Five EC sites: Senja Close, Woodlands Drive 17 (two plots), Sembawang Road, Miltonia Closeabout 1,970The last ECs with a 5-year MOP
Canberra Drive EC, Sembawangabout 185First EC tendered under the 10-year MOP; award pending
Admiralty Walk EC, Sembawangabout 450Tender closes 17 Dec 2026
Jurong Lake District white siteup to 1,200Launched for tender on 3 July 2026; closes 17 November 2026

Price direction is set by the land under those projects. The URA index rose 1.4% in the third quarter on the flash estimate, its eighth straight quarterly gain, and 2.8% for the year to September; landed prices are up 4.9% this year, OCR non-landed prices rose 2.2% in the quarter and the Core Central Region slipped 0.1%. The share of new-sale transactions above $2 million jumped from 52.3% to 71.7% between the second and third quarters. With 2026 land bought at $1,500 to $1,600 psf ppr in the suburbs and the city fringe, the next launch is unlikely to be cheaper than the last. Our read for 2027: the index gains 2% to 4%, led by new launches, while resale prices in completed projects lag and the gap between the two widens.

Does the population support this much supply?

Yes for occupancy, less clearly for ownership. Singapore’s population reached 6.21 million in June 2026, up 97,300 in a year: 70,300 more non-residents, 24,200 more citizens and 2,800 more permanent residents. NPTD attributes the non-resident growth mainly to Work Permit holders in construction, for Changi Terminal 5, the Marina Bay Sands expansion and the housing ramp-up itself; they live in dormitories, not in the flats and condos being built. The buyers are in the other lines. 25,094 people were granted citizenship and 35,352 permanent residency in 2025, and resident households rose 1.6% to 1.49 million, about 23,000 more households in a year.

Family formation is weaker. Citizen marriages fell 5.6% to 21,671 in 2025 and citizen births fell 10.8% to 26,071; the resident total fertility rate is 0.87, and 19.5% of residents are now 65 or older. Fewer marriages mean fewer new BTO households each year over time, while an ageing population generates right-sizing supply. That is the demand backdrop for a 2027 that completes about 9,700 private homes and, if HDB keeps its 2025 pace of roughly 19,600 completions, close to 30,000 new homes in all: more than the 23,000 households the country added last year.

The 2027 ledger: new homes against new households

Sources: SingStat Population Trends 2026; NPTD Population in Brief 2026; URA Q2 2026 Annex E-3; HDB; MND; OrangeTee.

LineFigure
Resident households added, 2024 to 2025about 23,000
Citizen marriages in 202521,671
Citizenships and permanent residencies granted in 202525,094 and 35,352
Private homes and ECs completing in 20279,704
HDB flats completed in 2025, our proxy for 2027about 19,600
Resale flats newly eligible in 202715,000 to 18,939
Resale ECs newly eligible in 20270

HDB has not published a completion figure for 2027; 127 projects were under construction in January 2026, up from 110 a year earlier, so the 2025 pace is a conservative proxy. Completions are keys, not sales: most of these homes were bought years earlier, so the near-term price effect runs through rental listings and resale supply rather than new demand.

What do interest rates do to affordability in 2027?

They rise from a low base, and the stress test does not move. Three-month compounded SORA bottomed near 1% in the second quarter and sits around 1.2% in October, after the US Federal Reserve’s September increase to 3.75–4%, its first since 2023. DBS expects one more Fed increase in 2026 and another by the first quarter of 2027; Maybank forecasts SORA at 1.6% at end-2026 and 1.85% at end-2027. Banks have already moved: several fixed packages crossed 2% in the first week of October, with Maybank’s three-year fixed at 2.55% and OCBC’s at 2.08%. The HDB concessionary loan stays at 2.6%.

What a $1 million, 30-year loan costs a month

Our arithmetic, principal and interest only. Banks assess TDSR and MSR at the higher of 4% or the loan’s thereafter rate, so the loan you qualify for does not change when SORA moves; your monthly cash flow does.

RateInstalment
1.2%, roughly SORA today before the bank’s spread$3,309
1.5%, the cheapest packages of mid-2026$3,451
2.0%, where fixed packages sit in October$3,696
2.5%, the top of current three-year fixed offers$3,951
3.0%$4,216
4.0%, the MAS stress-test floor$4,774

The practical reading: a household borrowing $1 million pays about $245 a month more at 2% than at 1.5%, and about $1,080 less than at the 4% rate the bank tested it at. 2027 is not a cheap-money year like 2021, nor a repeat of the 3% to 4% years of 2023 and 2024; it is a 2%-ish year with upside risk. That argues for fixing part of the loan and sizing the rest to the stress rate, not for waiting. We set out the Fed path and what it means for your mortgage here, and how TDSR and MSR actually cap you here.

What is on the 2027 calendar?

Dates that move the 2027 market

Confirmed dates from HDB, URA and MND; launch timings are expectations, not announcements.

WhenWhatWho it affects
Nov 2026BTO exercise: about 7,960 flats in six towns, the first under the $16,000 ceilingFirst-timers
3 Dec 2026East Coast Road GLS tender closes, about 85 homes in SiglapEast Coast buyers and owners
17 Nov 2026Jurong Lake District white site tender closes, up to 1,200 homesWest-side buyers, developers
Dec 20261H2027 Government Land Sales programme announcedNew-launch buyers, developers
17 Dec 2026Admiralty Walk EC tender closes, about 450 homes, the second under the 10-year MOPEC buyers
Early Jan 2027Q4 2026 flash estimates from URA and HDB; HDB’s 2027 BTO plan usually followsEveryone
Feb 2027BTO exercise with an extra ballot chance per citizen childFirst-timer families with children
Through 2027The five old-rule EC launches; One Chuan Grove and the 2026 GLS sitesUpgraders, new-launch buyers
Mid 2027P1 registration under the new Phase 2C rules: 60 places, with 12 schools splitParents near popular schools
Through 20279,704 private homes and ECs receive TOPTenants, landlords, nearby resale sellers
3 Jan 2028Piermont Grand clears its MOP: the first new resale EC stock since October 2025EC buyers and sellers

HDB usually announces the coming year’s BTO programme in January, and URA announces each half-year GLS programme in June and December.

Two of those dates reshape who is buying. The P1 changes are covered in our piece on homes near top schools, and the wait-out removal, which widens the pool of resale flat buyers through 2027, in this one.

What should you do in 2027?

What would change this read?

Next: the 2026 to 2028 supply wave and what it does to HDB resale prices →

Sources

Found this useful? Share it
Link copied ✓

Planning a 2027 move, a sale at MOP, an EC application or a first private purchase? We run the supply in your town, the exit and the loan on your own numbers before you commit.

Book a 2027 consult →Free BuySafe read →

Our read. The price, rent and volume expectations in this article are The Property Collective’s own reading of the published supply, demand and rate data as at 9 October 2026. They are ranges, not predictions, and we will revise them when URA and HDB publish full third-quarter data in late October, when HDB announces its 2027 BTO programme, and after each GLS announcement.

EC dates. Unit counts and completion years for executive condominiums are from EdgeProp’s project data; TOP dates are from developer announcements and resale listing records, as HDB does not publish a register of EC TOP dates. MOP is five years from TOP for every project named; it is 10 years for ECs on land with tenders closing on or after 8 May 2026.

Arithmetic. Loan instalments are principal and interest on a $1 million, 30-year loan at a constant rate, our calculation. The 2027 home-completion total adds URA’s 9,704 to HDB’s 2025 completions as a proxy, because HDB has not published a 2027 figure. The household figure is SingStat’s 1.6% growth applied to 1.46 million households.

Illustration. The header image is an AI-generated illustration of a Singapore housing estate, not a photograph of any project named here.

Not financial advice. This is market commentary, not a recommendation to buy or sell any property. Speak to us or your own adviser about your situation.

Independent. The Property Collective is a team within PropNex Realty. PropNex and other houses’ research is quoted where named; we are not affiliated with HDB, URA, MND, MAS or any developer named here.

← All insights